Sect. Tournament: Div. II - Lake Catholic
Lake Catholic High School, Mentor, OH
February 27 - 28, 2015
Sect. Tournament: Div. II - Lake Catholic Scores
*********************************
1. Perry 230.0; 2. Lake Cath. 194.0; 3. Chagrin Falls 127.0; 4. Ash. Edgewood 106.5; 5. Jefferson Area 105.0; 6. Harvey 103.5; Geneva 103.5; 8. West Geauga 91.5; 9. Conneaut 77.5; 10. University School 51.5; 11. Collinwood 11.0; 12. Chardon NDCL 4.0;
Fifth Place
106: Andrew Hull (Ash. Edgewood) pin T.J. Showman (Geneva) 2:17;
113: Sydney Sowers (Lake Cath.) pin Cheyenne Fischbach (Geneva) 2:19;
120: Elijah Brown (Harvey) tech. fall Enrique Mares (Chagrin Falls) tf19-1;
126: Camron Rashidi (University School) dec. Garrett Andrews (Chagrin Falls) 5-2;
132: Charlie Olson (University School) pin David Escott (Chagrin Falls) 5:41;
138: Zac Whipula (Ash. Edgewood) Dallis Burdick (Conneaut) L;
145: Matt Valentino (Lake Cath.) pin Clay Smock (Jefferson Area) 1:11;
152: David Ellis (Ash. Edgewood) pin Christian Saunders (Jefferson Area) 1:45;
160: Mason Swiney (Jefferson Area) pin Cade Murray (Chardon NDCL) 0:41;
170: John Miller (Perry) dec. Juan Rodriguez (Geneva) 6-1;
182: Bo Bubonic (Perry) disq. Jose Sanches (Harvey) Disq;
195: Alan Christine (Conneaut) dec. Jacob Huang (Geneva) 9-2;
220: Austin Norris (Jefferson Area) pin Hason Fisher (Collinwood) 2:25;
285: Quinn Walsh (Lake Cath.) dec. Chucky Jackson (Geneva) 9-2;
Consolation Semifinal
106: Erik Somogyi (Perry) pin T.J. Showman (Geneva) 0:57; Justin Rayner (Chagrin Falls) dec. Andrew Hull (Ash. Edgewood) 6-5;
113: Paul Averill (University School) pin Sydney Sowers (Lake Cath.) 0:17; Tanner Perry (Ash. Edgewood) pin Cheyenne Fischbach (Geneva) 1:27;
120: Frankie Olivarez (Ash. Edgewood) pin Enrique Mares (Chagrin Falls) 0:52; Bryce Cox (Jefferson Area) maj. dec. Elijah Brown (Harvey) md12-0;
126: Clayton Meyer (Perry) pin Camron Rashidi (University School) 1:55; Zak Grubach (Lake Cath.) maj. dec. Garrett Andrews (Chagrin Falls) md10-2;
132: William McClain (Harvey) pin David Escott (Chagrin Falls) 0:47; Justin Mason (Conneaut) dec. Charlie Olson (University School) 13-6;
138: Anthony McFarland (West Geauga) pin Dallis Burdick (Conneaut) 2:00; Brad McGirr (Geneva) maj. dec. Zac Whipula (Ash. Edgewood) md9-0;
145: Spencer Fleming (Chagrin Falls) pin Clay Smock (Jefferson Area) 0:43; Evan Vetturini (West Geauga) maj. dec. Matt Valentino (Lake Cath.) md13-5;
152: Mason Monahan (University School) dec. Christian Saunders (Jefferson Area) 8-2; Jeff King (Lake Cath.) maj. dec. David Ellis (Ash. Edgewood) md13-4;
160: Will Gant (Ash. Edgewood) dec. Cade Murray (Chardon NDCL) 3-0; Matt Wertenberger (Lake Cath.) pin Mason Swiney (Jefferson Area) 3:48;
170: Chase Struna (Lake Cath.) dec. John Miller (Perry) 4-2; Zach Collins (Jefferson Area) dec. Juan Rodriguez (Geneva) 7-5;
182: Scott North (Conneaut) dec. Bo Bubonic (Perry) 2-0; Connor Orzen (Chagrin Falls) pin Jose Sanches (Harvey) 2:29;
195: Justin Sanders (Lake Cath.) pin Jacob Huang (Geneva) 3:21; Joe Fornaro (West Geauga) pin Alan Christine (Conneaut) 3:17;
220: Desmond Maddox (Chagrin Falls) pin Hason Fisher (Collinwood) 2:58; Connor VanDeweel (Perry) pin Austin Norris (Jefferson Area) 5:56;
285: Jack Dawson (Chagrin Falls) pin Chucky Jackson (Geneva) 2:04; Derrick McGarvey (Harvey) pin Quinn Walsh (Lake Cath.) 3:28;
Third Consolation
106: T.J. Showman (Geneva) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) Bye; Justin Rayner (Chagrin Falls) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) Bye;
113: Sydney Sowers (Lake Cath.) dec. Tylere Stennet (West Geauga) 11-10; Cheyenne Fischbach (Geneva) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) Bye;
120: Enrique Mares (Chagrin Falls) pin Paul Guzzo (Geneva) 2:26; Elijah Brown (Harvey) dec. Dustin Bradbury (Conneaut) 10-7;
126: Camron Rashidi (University School) pin Dylan Dowers (Ash. Edgewood) 1:02; Garrett Andrews (Chagrin Falls) pin Angel Rodriguez (West Geauga) 4:36;
132: David Escott (Chagrin Falls) maj. dec. Dillan Bryan (Perry) md10-1; Charlie Olson (University School) pin Dylan Kato (Jefferson Area) 2:54;
138: Anthony McFarland (West Geauga) pin Robert Szymkowicz (Chagrin Falls) 2:01; Brad McGirr (Geneva) pin Austin Simmons (Jefferson Area) 1:21;
145: Spencer Fleming (Chagrin Falls) maj. dec. Kenvonte Smith (Collinwood) md9-0; Matt Valentino (Lake Cath.) pin Devin Hanna (Ash. Edgewood) 2:09;
152: Christian Saunders (Jefferson Area) dec. Donald Evans (Geneva) 4-0; Jeff King (Lake Cath.) maj. dec. Jorge Mirabelli (West Geauga) md13-2;
160: Cade Murray (Chardon NDCL) dec. Jordan Brown (West Geauga) 5-1; Mason Swiney (Jefferson Area) Bye Max Shall (Chagrin Falls) Bye;
170: Chase Struna (Lake Cath.) pin Matt Bateman (Conneaut) 2:01; Juan Rodriguez (Geneva) pin Kyle Gallagher (West Geauga) 0:52;
182: Bo Bubonic (Perry) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) Bye; Jose Sanches (Harvey) dec. Alec Moore (West Geauga) 14-10;
195: Jacob Huang (Geneva) pin Anthony Scott (Collinwood) 0:26; Alan Christine (Conneaut) pin Daniel Gillespie (Jefferson Area) 4:05;
220: Hason Fisher (Collinwood) pin Timmy Stamper (Geneva) 2:32; Connor VanDeweel (Perry) pin Brendan Galloway (Lake Cath.) 4:28;
285: Chucky Jackson (Geneva) pin John Rokosky (Conneaut) 2:15; Quinn Walsh (Lake Cath.) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) Bye;
Semifinal
106: Hunter Ryan (Lake Cath.) maj. dec.* Erik Somogyi (Perry) md10-2; Adam Williams (West Geauga) pin Andrew Hull (Ash. Edgewood) 3:50;
113: Brady Toth (Perry) pin* Paul Averill (University School) 0:48; Joshua Baitt (Jefferson Area) dec. Tanner Perry (Ash. Edgewood) 10-6;
120: Kevon Freeman (Lake Cath.) tech. fall Frankie Olivarez (Ash. Edgewood) tf17-2; Jason Bellissimo (Perry) pin Bryce Cox (Jefferson Area) 1:38;
126: Isaiah Ngiraingas (Conneaut) dec. Clayton Meyer (Perry) 5-0; Connor Requa (Geneva) dec. Zak Grubach (Lake Cath.) 8-1;
132: Anthony Vetturini (West Geauga) tech. fall William McClain (Harvey) tf17-2; Joe Boley (Lake Cath.) dec. Justin Mason (Conneaut) 2-0;
138: Luke McKeon (Lake Cath.) pin Dallis Burdick (Conneaut) 5:31; Geoffrey Gedeon (Perry) pin Zac Whipula (Ash. Edgewood) 0:56;
145: Zak Elliott (Geneva) pin Clay Smock (Jefferson Area) 1:36; Josh Romano (Perry) pin Evan Vetturini (West Geauga) 0:40;
152: Ricky Renton (Chagrin Falls) dec. Mason Monahan (University School) 1-0; Nick Sbrocco (Perry) pin David Ellis (Ash. Edgewood) 3:23;
160: Ben Brown (Harvey) pin Will Gant (Ash. Edgewood) 5:30; Evan Schenk (Perry) pin Matt Wertenberger (Lake Cath.) 2:56;
170: Robert Sicker (Harvey) dec. John Miller (Perry) 7-5 OT; Garrett Malone (Chagrin Falls) maj. dec. Zach Collins (Jefferson Area) md12-4;
182: John Szep (Lake Cath.) pin Scott North (Conneaut) 4:52; Kody Brown (Geneva) dec.* Connor Orzen (Chagrin Falls) 7-2;
195: Kyle Kremiller (Perry) dec. Justin Sanders (Lake Cath.) 5-1; Jarrod Elrod (Ash. Edgewood) dec. Joe Fornaro (West Geauga) 10-3;
220: Tyler Dufour (Ash. Edgewood) dec. Desmond Maddox (Chagrin Falls) 6-0; Demetrius Mitchell (Harvey) pin Austin Norris (Jefferson Area) 4:17;
285: Brandon Truhn (Perry) pin* Jack Dawson (Chagrin Falls) 1:54; Bubba Hagerdon (Jefferson Area) pin Derrick McGarvey (Harvey) 2:36;
Baumspage Mobile Wrestling App: 02-28-2015 16:21:17
Full Results: http://www.baumspage.com/wr/wrevent.php?peventID=156&table=C